Sevier County's Elected Representatives to Tennessee General Assembly

List compiled by Patsy Bradford, Director, Sevier County Heritage Museum, in 1997.
Additions and corrections to this list may be sent to the Webmistress by using the Contacts link in the Menu.


Year(s) Served Representative(s)
1796 Spencer Clack, Samuel Newell
1797 Spencer Clack, Peter Bryant
1799-1802 Spencer Clack
1803 Thomas Buckingham
1805 James P. H. Porter
1807 John Cannon
1809 Hopkins Lacy
1811-1818 Allen S. Bryan
1819-1820 Robert Lawson
1821-1822 Allen S. Bryan
1823-1826 Lewis Reneau
1827-1828 Lewis Reneau?
1829 Isaac Allen (Sevier & Cocke)
1831-1834 Alex E. Smith (Sevier & Cocke)
1835-1836 Lewis Reneau
1837-1838 William Henderson
1839-1840 Isaac A. Miller
1841-1842 Isaac A. Miller
2nd session, replaced by Francis Samuel Pickens
1843-1852 Wilson Duggan (Sevier & Cocke)
1853-1854 W. H. Chamberlain (Knox & Sevier)
1855-1856 R. H. Armstrong (Knox & Sevier)
1857-1858 C. D. Anderson (Knox & Sevier)
1859-1860 R. H. Armstrong (Knox & Sevier)
1861 R. H. Hodsden (Knox & Sevier)
This legislature has no regular number.  It is known as the Brownlow legislature.  Samuel McCammon represented Sevier & Knox.
1865-1866 Wilson Duggan
1867-1868 Charles Inman (Sevier & Knox)
1869-1870 W. R. McBath (Knox & Sevier)
1873-1874 A. Ragan (Cocke & Sevier)
1875-1876 S. A. Burnett (Cocke & Sevier)
1877-1880 Wilson L. Duggan (C & S)
1881-1882 W. C. Anderson (C & S)
1883-1884 Jesse Johnson Wade
1885-1886 Sherrod Abraham Sims
1887-1888 Sam Rolen
1889-1890 John W. Andes
1891-1892 Samuel Wiley Pickens
1893-1894 Thomas S. Rambo
1895-1896 Thomas S. Rambo
Replaced by James Andrew Householder for 2nd session
1897-1898 William A. Parton
1899-1900 George Luther Zirkle
1901-1908 James Andrew Householder
1909-1910 Pinkney Maples
1911-1912 James Andrew Householder
1913-1916 Edward Everett Creswell
1917-1918 James Andrew Householder
1919-1920 Andrew Johnson Hickman, Jr.
1921-1926 John Leonidas Marshall
1927-1930 Robert S. Seaton
1931-1932 David Clyde Bogart
1933-1938 Bruce B. Montgomery
1939-1940 Henry W. Butler
1941-1942 Roy E. Fox
1943-1944 Buford A. Townsend
1945-1946 Henry W. Butler
1947-1948 James Harrison Atchley
1949-1958 Fred C. Atchley
1959-1960 Eugene D. Robertson
1961-1968 Fred C. Atchley
1969-1972 Bill Atchley
1973-1978 Fred C. Atchley
1979-1980 Bill Atchley
1981-1998 Larry Huskey
1999-present Richard Montgomery

Main Menu

Tell a Friend!

Click the link below to share this site with your friends. A new window will open. (We don't collect e-mail addresses.)
For custom maps, graphics, self-publishing, and more ~~
For books and more ~~